Summary

Brightburn - Son of Darkness (2019)

Release Date: 9. May 2019
Starring: Jackson A. Dunn, Elizabeth Banks, David Denman, Matt Jones
Genres: Horror, Thriller, Science Fiction
Runtime: 91 min
Original Title: Brightburn
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: Sony Pictures, Screen Gems, Stage 6 Films, Troll Court Entertainment, The H Collective
Tori und ihr Mann Kyle wollten schon immer ein leibliches Kind haben, doch ihr großer Wunsch ging nie in Erfüllung. Als in der Nähe ihrer Farm aber eine Art Komet einschlägt, scheint es, als habe das Schicksal ihre Gebete erhört. Denn darin befindet sich ein menschlich aussehendes Baby, das das Paar umgehend zu sich nimmt und aufzieht, als sei es ihr eigenes Kind. Zwölf Jahre später müssen Tori und Kyle aber feststellen, dass ihr Adoptivsohn Brandon anders ist als seine Altersgenossen. So scheint der Zwölfjährige nicht bluten zu können. Zudem weist Brandon immer mehr Verhaltensstörungen auf. Die Adoptiveltern müssen sich daher mit dem Gedanken auseinandersetzen, dass ihr Sohn ein außerirdisches Wesen aus dem All und daher unberechenbar ist…

Cast Brightburn - Son of Darkness

  • Jackson A. Dunn
  • Role: Brandon Breyer
  • Elizabeth Banks
  • Role: Tori Breyer
  • David Denman
  • Role: Kyle Breyer
  • Matt Jones
  • Role: Noah McNichol
  • Meredith Hagner
  • Role: Merilee McNichol
  • Becky Wahlstrom
  • Role: Erica
  • Emmie Hunter
  • Role: Caitlyn
  • Gregory Alan Williams
  • Role: Sheriff Deever
  • Annie Humphrey
  • Role: Deputy Ayres
  • Abraham Clinkscales
  • Role: Royce
  • Christian Finlayson
  • Role: Fauxhawk
  • Jennifer Holland
  • Role: Ms. Espenschied
  • Terence Rosemore
  • Role: P.E. Teacher
  • Elizabeth Becka
  • Role: Principal Susko
  • Steve Agee
  • Role: EJ
  • Stephen Blackehart
  • Role: Travis
  • Mike Dunston
  • Role: Reporter
  • Michael Rooker
  • Role: The Big T

Crew Brightburn - Son of Darkness

  • Tom Myers
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • James Gunn
  • Producer
  • Patrick M. Sullivan
  • Production Design
  • Andrew S. Eisen
  • Editor
  • Brian Gunn
  • Screenplay
  • Brian Gunn
  • Executive Producer
  • Mark Gunn
  • Screenplay
  • Mark Gunn
  • Executive Producer
  • Jacques Terblanche
  • First Assistant Director
  • Mike Robertson
  • Sound Mixer
  • Dan Clifton
  • Executive Producer
  • Dan Clifton
  • Unit Production Manager
  • Ian Campbell
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Matthew Medlin
  • Co-Producer
  • Rich Delia
  • Casting Director
  • Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Peter Gvozdas
  • Editor
  • Josh Hakian
  • Special Effects Coordinator
  • Allison Scott II
  • Production Accountant
  • Justin Raleigh
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist
  • Ali Jazayeri
  • Executive Producer
  • Erik H. Magnus
  • Sound Mixer
  • Melanie Deforrest
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Trevor Gates
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Andrew Twite
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Chase Paris
  • Casting Director
  • Tara Feldstein Bennett
  • Casting Director
  • David Yarovesky
  • Director
  • Caius Man
  • Special Effects Coordinator
  • Brett Hamann
  • Script Supervisor
  • Jack Lazzaro
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Christian Pundschus
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Claudius Urban
  • Animation Supervisor
  • Anna Quinn
  • Hair Department Head
  • P.K. Hooker
  • Sound Designer
  • P.K. Hooker
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Simeon Wilkins
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Ryan Cole
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Ryan Cole
  • ADR Supervisor
  • Jan Ruona
  • "B" Camera Operator
  • Tim Williams
  • Original Music Composer
  • Ramon Engle
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Ramon Engle
  • "A" Camera Operator
  • Riki LeCotey
  • Set Costumer
  • Rustam Gimadiyev
  • Foley Mixer
  • Nathaniel Hill
  • Music Editor
  • Autumn Steed
  • Costume Designer
  • Nicholas Cochran
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Greg Argarin
  • Best Boy Electric
  • Sara Cobbeldick
  • Set Costumer
  • Adam Richards
  • Casting Associate
  • Fabiana Arrastia
  • ADR Voice Casting
  • Dietrich Hasse
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Ken McGill
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Luca Nemolato
  • Concept Artist
  • Michael Dallatorre
  • Director of Photography
  • Josh Sheppard
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Simon Hatt
  • Executive Producer
  • Teresa Strebler
  • Leadman
  • Joe Duarte
  • Key Grip
  • Edward Young
  • Rigging Grip
  • Bogdan Zavarzin
  • Foley Artist
  • David Gendron
  • Executive Producer
  • Christian Snell
  • Art Direction
  • Elizabeth Ralston
  • Assistant Property Master
  • Trygge Toven
  • Music Supervisor
  • Jan Reichmann
  • VFX Editor
  • Gabor Szabo
  • Concept Artist
  • Freddy Chancellor
  • Boom Operator
  • Jesse Jaraczewski
  • Gaffer
  • Bongani Mlambo
  • Camera Operator
  • German Valle
  • Gaffer
  • Taschi Lynell
  • Hair Department Head
  • Lauren Oppelt
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Chris Smallfield
  • CG Supervisor
  • Tye Kerber
  • Set Dresser
  • Ines Michelena
  • Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Kalas Pendergraft
  • Extras Casting Assistant
  • Raul Flores
  • Lighting Technician
  • Robert Lee
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Jonathan McCarter
  • Art Department Assistant
  • Michael Costello
  • Assistant Editor
  • Tulio Duenas
  • First Assistant "A" Camera
  • Diego Perez
  • Sound Editor
  • Brian Murray
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Caitlin 'Cat' Booth
  • Set Costumer
  • Joanie Ming
  • Key Costumer
  • Jeremy Emerman
  • Epk Camera Operator
  • Kassandra DeAngelis
  • Set Decoration
  • Dale Combs
  • Transportation Coordinator
  • Gene Michael Smith
  • Second Assistant Director
  • Aaron Welch
  • Grip
  • Shannon Murphy
  • Music Supervisor
  • Patrick M. Allen
  • Digital Intermediate Producer
  • Jana Davis
  • Script Supervisor
  • Isaac Sever
  • Production Secretary
  • Matthew Benjamin Parker
  • Graphic Designer
  • Michael Green
  • Set Dresser
  • Forest Fagan
  • Property Master
  • Briky Stone
  • Makeup Department Head
  • Kenneth Huang
  • Producer
  • Nic Crawley
  • Executive Producer
  • Kent Huang
  • Executive Producer
  • Tessie Groff
  • Associate Producer
  • Boris Martin
  • Still Photographer
  • Heather Morris
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Paul Stockwell
  • Best Boy Electric
  • Tom Waijers
  • Dolly Grip
  • Andre Sobczak
  • Dolly Grip
  • Kevin Newton
  • Electrician
  • Cris Toebben
  • Electrician
  • Clay Caldwell
  • Grip
  • Eddy Flores
  • Rigging Gaffer
  • Nathan Ward
  • Rigging Grip
  • Zena Zeizet
  • Costumer
  • Skyler Zurn
  • Casting Assistant
  • Belen Sousa Domínguez
  • Animation
  • Daniel S. Yuhlmann
  • Animation
  • Sebastian Zilius
  • CG Supervisor
  • Patrick Kreuser
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Michael Dohne
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Chris Debski
  • Lighting Artist
  • Joerg Unterberg
  • Lighting Artist
  • Philipp Wibisono
  • Lighting Artist
  • Marco Curado
  • Lighting Artist
  • Laura Fong-Prospero
  • VFX Editor
  • Tracey Smith
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • Sarah Fernandez
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • Matthew Czarnowsky
  • Armorer
  • Hannah Smith
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Megan Chomskis
  • Assistant Editor
  • Jennifer Raymond
  • Digital Intermediate Editor
  • Yu Jung Hou
  • First Assistant Editor
  • JoAnn Bernat
  • Stunt Double
  • Jackson McDonald
  • First Assistant "B" Camera
  • Renee Minasian
  • Post Production Supervisor
  • Cesar E. Lemus
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Sergey Timoschuk
  • Foley Editor
  • Spencer James Steadman
  • Set Dresser
  • Andrey Medvedkov
  • Foley Editor
  • Shawn W. Logue
  • Assistant Property Master
  • Suzu Tran
  • Assistant Property Master
  • Jimmy Duda
  • Concept Artist
  • Michael C. Woodcock
  • Construction Coordinator
  • Madison Stojanowski
  • Greensman
  • Beth Sheldon
  • Property Master
  • Troy N. Satterfield
  • Prop Maker
  • Andre Spencer
  • Prop Maker
  • Christopher Watson
  • Set Dresser
  • Lason White
  • Set Dresser
  • Robert Ballew
  • Set Painter
  • Anna Ragghianti
  • Set Painter
  • John McKey
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Kathryn Howard
  • Stunt Double
  • Allie Toman
  • Second Second Assistant Director
  • Robert Lee
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Sagar Desai
  • Second Assistant "A" Camera
  • Callie Moore
  • Second Assistant "B" Camera
  • Won Chung
  • Production Supervisor
  • Matthew Borysewicz
  • Assistant Accountant
  • John Waldrip
  • Payroll Accountant
  • Michael Woodruff
  • Location Manager
  • Joseph Raines
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Chris Sands
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Kyle Olsen
  • Construction Foreman
  • Caley Brooks
  • Makeup Artist
  • Heather Taylor
  • Extras Casting
  • Dan Delage
  • Set Medic
  • Saena Yi
  • Studio Teacher
  • Abby Hilton
  • Studio Teacher
  • Sidney Ruffin
  • Transportation Captain