httpss://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0gHPKW1QlvA

Summary

Maria Stuart, Königin von Schottland (2018)

Release Date: 7. December 2018
Starring: Saoirse Ronan, Margot Robbie, Jack Lowden, Joe Alwyn
Genres: Drama, Historie
Runtime: 123 min
Original Title: Mary Queen of Scots
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: Focus Features, Working Title Films, Perfect World Pictures
Im Jahr 1559 wird Maria Stuart mit 16 Jahren zur Königin von Frankreich und als nur zwei Jahre später ihr Ehemann Franz II. stirbt und sie zur Witwe wird, weigert sie sich, erneut zu heiraten. Stattdessen beschließt sie, in ihre Heimat Schottland zurückzukehren und den Thron zu besteigen, der rechtmäßig ihr gehört. Doch die schottische Krone trägt mittlerweile Elisabeth I. die zugleich auch Königin von England ist und den Thron keineswegs an ihre Rivalin abtreten möchte. Es kommt zu einem Machtkampf zwischen den beiden Monarchinnen, der eskaliert, als Maria beschließt, ihren Anspruch auf den englischen Thron geltend zu machen. Doch beide Königinnen werden auch in die zahlreichen politischen Intrigen und bewaffneten Konflikte ihrer Zeit verwickelt…

Cast Maria Stuart, Königin von Schottland

  • Saoirse Ronan
  • Role: Mary Stuart
  • Margot Robbie
  • Role: Queen Elizabeth I
  • Jack Lowden
  • Role: Henry Darnley
  • Joe Alwyn
  • Role: Robert Dudley
  • David Tennant
  • Role: John Knox
  • Guy Pearce
  • Role: William Cecil
  • Gemma Chan
  • Role: Bess of Hardwick
  • Martin Compston
  • Role: Earl of Bothwell
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova
  • Role: David Rizzio
  • Brendan Coyle
  • Role: Earl of Lennox
  • Ian Hart
  • Role: Lord Maitland
  • James McArdle
  • Role: James, Earl of Moray
  • Richard Cant
  • Role: Thomas Andrews
  • Guy Rhys
  • Role: Earl of Kent
  • Thom Petty
  • Role: Earl of Shrewsbury
  • Izuka Hoyle
  • Role: Mary Seton
  • John Ramm
  • Role: Bull
  • Simon Russell Beale
  • Role: Robert Beale
  • Maria Dragus
  • Role: Mary Fleming
  • Liah O'Prey
  • Role: Mary Livingston
  • Eileen O'Higgins
  • Role: Mary Beaton
  • Greg Miller Burns
  • Role: Thomas Hepburn
  • Aneurin Pascoe
  • Role: John Hepburn
  • Adrian Derrick-Palmer
  • Role: George Dalgleish
  • Kal Sabir
  • Role: The Laird of Ramorny
  • Luke Kidd
  • Role: James Haliburton
  • Adrian Lester
  • Role: Lord Randolph
  • Georgia Burnell
  • Role: Kate Carey
  • Alan Turkington
  • Role: Thomas Jenye
  • Euan MacNaughton
  • Role: William Kirkcaldy of Grange
  • Scot Greenan
  • Role: Hector Maclean
  • Karen Dunbar
  • Role: Commoner
  • Ian Hallard
  • Role: Sir Richard Knightley
  • Andrew Rothney
  • Role: King James I
  • Angela Bain
  • Role: Snuffer Woman
  • Abby Cassidy
  • Role: Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
  • Shalisha James-Davis
  • Role: Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
  • Adam Bond
  • Role: Sir William Douglas
  • Katharine O'Donnelly
  • Role: Young Holyrood Servant
  • Grace Molony
  • Role: Dorothy Stafford
  • Luke Hobson
  • Role: Henry Killigrew
  • Ben Wiggins
  • Role: John Tamworth
  • Eldredd Wolf
  • Role: William Killigrew
  • Eric MacLennan
  • Role: Portrait Painter
  • Nathen East
  • Role: Andrew Ker of Fawdonside
  • Daniel Booroff
  • Role: Knox's Secretary
  • Sean Buchanan
  • Role: Francis Yaxley
  • Matthew Pidgeon
  • Role: Wedding Announcer
  • Benjamin Barraclough
  • Role: Officer
  • Jordan Turk
  • Role: James MacDonald
  • Adam Stevenson
  • Role: Urie Campbell
  • Scot Greenan
  • Role: Hector MacLean
  • Chris Grahamson
  • Role: Moray's Drummer
  • Ed Jones
  • Role: William Taylor
  • Owen Gorman
  • Role: Bishop
  • John Stahl
  • Role: Fisherman
  • Kadiff Kirwan
  • Role: Attaché
  • Alex Beckett
  • Role: Sir Walter Mildmay
  • Will Rowlands
  • Role: Soldier

Crew Maria Stuart, Königin von Schottland

  • John Mathieson
  • Director of Photography
  • Tim Bevan
  • Producer
  • Eric Fellner
  • Producer
  • Debra Hayward
  • Producer
  • Liza Chasin
  • Executive Producer
  • Chris Dickens
  • Editor
  • Hugo Adams
  • Foley Supervisor
  • Peter Burgis
  • Foley Artist
  • Alexandra Byrne
  • Costume Design
  • Angus Hudson
  • Second Unit Director of Photography
  • Angus Hudson
  • "C" Camera Operator
  • Robert Flanagan
  • Production Sound Mixer
  • Max Richter
  • Original Music Composer
  • Max Richter
  • Orchestrator
  • Beau Willimon
  • Screenplay
  • Jane Robertson
  • Co-Producer
  • Emma MacDevitt
  • Assistant Set Decoration
  • Adele Fletcher
  • ADR Editor
  • Alex Oakley
  • First Assistant Director
  • Steve Single
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Steve Single
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Andrew Caller
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Dan Styles
  • Stunts
  • Richard Ryan
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Tania Blunden
  • Post Production Supervisor
  • Andy Hague
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Jason Beeston
  • Stunts
  • Russell Balogh
  • Stunts
  • Peter Dillon
  • Stunts
  • James Wakefield
  • Supervising Art Director
  • Sue Harding
  • Foley Artist
  • Ciaran O'Grady
  • Stunts
  • David Garrick
  • Stunts
  • Josie Rourke
  • Director
  • Gavin Fitch
  • Art Direction
  • Alastair Sirkett
  • Sound Designer
  • Alastair Sirkett
  • Sound Mixer
  • Glen Gathard
  • Foley Mixer
  • Rodrigo Gutierrez
  • "B" Camera Operator
  • Alex Beckett
  • In Memory Of
  • Hannah Edwards
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Hannah Edwards
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Oliver Goodier
  • Art Direction
  • Matthew Robinson
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Alan Martin
  • Gaffer
  • Lotta Wolgers
  • Draughtsman
  • Alex Rouse
  • Wigmaker
  • Neal Champion
  • Special Effects Supervisor
  • Michael Connell
  • Music Editor
  • Pete Cavaciuti
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Pete Cavaciuti
  • "A" Camera Operator
  • Terry Jarvis
  • Wigmaker
  • Ian Hutchinson
  • Location Manager
  • Toby Britton
  • Art Direction
  • Brendan Handscombe
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Ian Wilson
  • Sound Designer
  • Ian Wilson
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Liam Daniel
  • Still Photographer
  • Jessica Brooks
  • Makeup Artist
  • Annette Field
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Todd Ellis
  • Standby Art Director
  • James Merifield
  • Production Design
  • Lucy Ward
  • Script Supervisor
  • Debs Richardson
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Jenny Shircore
  • Hair Designer
  • Jenny Shircore
  • Makeup Designer
  • Tamara Catlin-Birch
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Derek Walker
  • "D" Camera Operator
  • Sarah Cook
  • Production Secretary
  • Gina Cromwell
  • Set Decoration
  • Marc Pilcher
  • Hairstylist
  • Heidi Freeman
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • David Appleby
  • Key Grip
  • Denise Ball
  • Draughtsman
  • Levan Doran
  • Stunts
  • Pat Karam
  • Location Manager
  • Jack Miles
  • Stunts
  • Amelia Granger
  • Executive Producer
  • Lauterio Zamparelli
  • Stunts
  • Zoe Freed
  • Foley Artist
  • Isabella Odoffin
  • Casting Associate
  • Sarah Kelly
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Sarah Kelly
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Catherine Whiting
  • Draughtsman
  • Lilly Blazewicz
  • Foley Editor
  • Laura Smith
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Kate Chadderton
  • Costume Coordinator
  • Marie Boon
  • Art Department Assistant
  • Isona Rigau
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Anthony Dias
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Louise Coles
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Simon Hume
  • First Assistant "A" Camera
  • Andy Pilgrim
  • Stunts
  • Gary Romaine
  • Grip
  • Karen Teitge
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Lewis Hume
  • First Assistant "B" Camera
  • Jim Crowther
  • Best Boy Grip
  • Erol Mehmet
  • Stunts
  • Tony Condren
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Ken Doherty
  • Stunts
  • Justin Pearson
  • Stunts
  • Dave Foster
  • Orchestrator
  • Gavin Dean
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Tommy Holman
  • First Assistant "D" Camera
  • Susie Redfern
  • Makeup & Hair
  • John Guy
  • Book
  • Filippo Maso
  • Camera Trainee
  • Kat Spencer
  • Second Assistant "D" Camera
  • Keith McNamara
  • First Assistant "C" Camera
  • Nick Poole
  • Camera Trainee
  • Adam Behan
  • Stunts
  • Richard May
  • Production Manager
  • Mark Flanagan
  • Stunts
  • Kirsten Lane
  • Music Consultant
  • Alastair Coomer
  • Casting Director
  • Kate Pakenham
  • Executive Producer
  • Stav Dvorkin
  • Stunts
  • Gerry Behan
  • Stunts
  • Max Cormac
  • Stunts
  • James Cosgrave
  • Stunts
  • Michael Hanna
  • Stunts
  • Richie Wilson
  • Stunts
  • Lemuel Black
  • Stunts
  • Mathew McKay
  • Stunts
  • Dean Thomas
  • Transportation Captain
  • Dave Boyle
  • Stunts
  • James Bewley
  • Stunts
  • Eliza Heslop
  • Casting Assistant
  • Calem Trevor
  • Second Assistant "C" Camera
  • Sarah Brest
  • Wardrobe Master
  • Sean Bingham
  • Stunts
  • Nathaniel Marten
  • Stunts
  • Shay Doherty
  • Stunts
  • Edward Linard
  • Stunts
  • Jonathan East
  • Stunts
  • Jinny Lofthouse
  • Stunts
  • Angela Moneke
  • Production Coordinator
  • Stuart Frift
  • Stunts
  • Alice Syed
  • Production Coordinator
  • Andrew Ryland
  • Location Manager
  • Sean Condren
  • Stunts
  • James Manning
  • Second Assistant Director
  • Craig Shiels
  • Grip
  • Richard Leggett
  • Stunts
  • Nina Annan
  • Assistant Editor
  • Paolo Magni
  • Assistant Editor
  • Archie Muller
  • Second Assistant "B" Camera
  • Finlay Britton
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Aran Condren
  • Stunts
  • Darren Costello
  • Stunts
  • Gavin Coventry
  • Stunts
  • Alex Payne
  • Stunts
  • Harvey Taylor
  • Stunts
  • Harriet Spencer
  • Associate Producer
  • Simon Dunn
  • Second Assistant "A" Camera
  • Dafydd Bates
  • Camera Trainee
  • Laura Sulca
  • Camera Trainee
  • Alex Golding
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Paul Naughton
  • Boom Operator
  • Tom Turner
  • Draughtsman
  • Andrew Tilhoo
  • Draughtsman
  • Jenny Hawes
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Ava Skeet
  • Art Department Assistant
  • Samantha Redwood
  • Assistant Set Decoration
  • Matt George
  • Wigmaker
  • Mark Walledge
  • Location Manager
  • Chris Johnston
  • Location Manager
  • Nathan Flaher
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Ian Lumsden
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Karl King
  • Unit Manager
  • Victoria Blackwood
  • Assistant Editor
  • Imogen Turner
  • Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Wendy Kidd
  • Unit Publicist