Summary

Midway - Für die Freiheit (2019)

Release Date: 6. November 2019
Starring: Ed Skrein, Patrick Wilson, Woody Harrelson, Luke Evans
Genres: Kriegsfilm, Historie, Action, Drama
Runtime: 138 min
Original Title: Midway
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: AGC Studios, Centropolis Entertainment, Entertainment One, Starlight Culture Entertainment Group, Street Entertainment, Lionsgate
Pazifik, 4. bis 7. Juni 1942: Demokratie und Freiheit stehen auf dem Spiel, als es nach dem Angriff auf Pearl Harbour bei den abgelegenen Midway-Inseln zu einem entscheidenden Aufeinandertreffen kommt, bei dem die zahlenmäßig geschwächte US-amerikanische Marine und Luftwaffe allen Widrigkeiten trotzt, um sich einem in jeder Hinsicht überlegenen Gegner zu stellen. Mit Mut, außergewöhnlicher Entschlossenheit und historisch beispielloser Gefechtskunst konfrontieren sie die Kaiserliche Japanische Marine in einer atemberaubenden Luft- und Seeschlacht, die den entscheidenden Wendepunkt des Pazifikkrieges einleiten soll …

Cast Midway - Für die Freiheit

  • Ed Skrein
  • Role: Lieutenant Richard 'Dick' Best
  • Patrick Wilson
  • Role: Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton
  • Woody Harrelson
  • Role: Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
  • Luke Evans
  • Role: Commander Wade McClusky
  • Mandy Moore
  • Role: Anne Best
  • Luke Kleintank
  • Role: Lieutenant Clarence Earle Dickinson
  • Dennis Quaid
  • Role: Vice Admiral William 'Bull' Halsey
  • Aaron Eckhart
  • Role: Lieutenant Colonel Jimmy Doolittle
  • Keean Johnson
  • Role: Chief Aviation Radioman James Murray
  • Nick Jonas
  • Role: Bruno Gaido
  • Etsushi Toyokawa
  • Role: Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
  • Tadanobu Asano
  • Role: Rear Admiral Tamon Yamaguchi
  • Darren Criss
  • Role: Commander Eugene Lindsey
  • Brandon Sklenar
  • Role: George 'Tex' Gay
  • Jake Manley
  • Role: Willie West
  • Jun Kunimura
  • Role: Vice Admiral Chūichi Nagumo
  • Nobuya Shimamoto
  • Role: Captain Tomeo Kaku
  • Brennan Brown
  • Role: Commander Joseph Rochefort
  • Jake Weber
  • Role: Rear Admiral Raymond Spruance
  • Alexander Ludwig
  • Role: Lieutenant Roy Pearce
  • David Hewlett
  • Role: Husband Kimmel
  • Mark Rolston
  • Role: Ernest King
  • Eric Davis
  • Role: Captain Miles Browning
  • Kenny Leu
  • Role: Zhu Xuesan
  • Rachael Perrell Fosket
  • Role: Dagne Layton
  • Peter Shinkoda
  • Role: Cmdr. Minoru Genda
  • James Carpinello
  • Role: William Brockman
  • Tim Beckmann
  • Role: Captain Rawlings
  • Sarah Halford
  • Role: Marie Pearce
  • Cameron Brodeur
  • Role: Sully Brown
  • Hiromoto Ida
  • Role: Prime Minister Tojo
  • Hiroaki Shintani
  • Role: Emperor Hirohito
  • Russell Dennis Lewis
  • Role: Ensigh O’Flaherty
  • Geoffrey Blake
  • Role: John Ford
  • Mikaël Conde
  • Role: Bill Miller
  • Madison Roukema
  • Role: Barbara Best
  • Christie Brooke
  • Role: Millicent McClusky
  • Dustin Geiger
  • Role: Paul Crosley
  • Jason Lee Hoy
  • Role: Pat Rooney
  • Ellen Dubin
  • Role: Admiral King Secretary
  • Jason New
  • Role: Marine Captain (Midway)
  • Dean Schaller
  • Role: Jack MacKenzie Jr.
  • Jacob Blair
  • Role: Hank Potter
  • Kayo Yasuhara
  • Role: Geisha
  • Rudolph Wallstrom
  • Role: Petty Officer (Pacific HQ)
  • Matthew MacCaull
  • Role: Staff Officer (Nimitz)
  • Philip Fu-Kang Wang
  • Role: Chinese Major
  • Johan Strombergsson-Denora
  • Role: Radioman #1 (Enterprise SC)
  • Nico DeCastris
  • Role: Radioman #2 (Enterprise SC)
  • Alexandre Dubois
  • Role: Radar Officer (Enterprise)
  • Tyler Elliot Burke
  • Role: Radar Officer (Enterprise)
  • Raphael Grosz-Harvey
  • Role: Lt. JG (Hospital)
  • Trevor Danielson
  • Role: Talker
  • Agostino Michael Cimino
  • Role: Buzz Davis (Sonar Tech Nautilus)
  • Takeshi Kurokawa
  • Role: Imperial Guardsman
  • Ryuta Kato
  • Role: Japanese Junior Officer (Yamat)
  • Garret Sato
  • Role: Japanese Officer (Prison)
  • Neil Girvan
  • Role: Navy Yard Inspector
  • Ellis Arch
  • Role: Lofton Henderson
  • Robert Crooks
  • Role: McClusky's Radioman
  • Sean Colby
  • Role: Gay's Radioman
  • Kasey Ryne Mazak
  • Role: Signal Officer (Akagi)
  • Ryo Hayashida
  • Role: Deck Officer (Akagi)
  • Michael Chapman
  • Role: Helmsman (Nautilus)
  • Masahiro Tanikawa Masa Tani
  • Role: Damage Control Officer
  • Ryohei Arima
  • Role: Japanese Lieutenant (Kaga)
  • Hiro Kanagawa
  • Role: Makigumo Captain
  • Ken Takikawa
  • Role: Makigumo Lieutenant
  • Leonardo Boudreau
  • Role: Passing Sailor
  • Tony Christopher
  • Role: SBD Pilot (Enterprise)
  • Yuta Takenaka
  • Role: Staff Officer (Yamato)
  • Tatsuya Shirato
  • Role: Flag Officer (Yamato)
  • Tyler Hall
  • Role: William 'Slim' Townsend
  • Kyle Bougeno
  • Role: Smoking Sailor
  • David Dacosta
  • Role: Breathless Ensign (Enterprise)
  • Kazuki Gonzalez-Adachi
  • Role: Hiryu Helmsman
  • Reyn Halford
  • Role: Torpedo Room Chief
  • Toyoaki Ito Leung
  • Role: Japanese Boy (10 YO)
  • Halta Nonen
  • Role: Japanese Boy #2 (6 YO)
  • Adrian Spencer
  • Role: Chief Medic (Enterprise)
  • James Hicks
  • Role: Edwin Kroeger
  • Sebastian Pigott
  • Role: Petty Officer #2
  • Simon Pelletier-Gilbert
  • Role: Yorktown Spotter
  • Philippe Verville
  • Role: Doolittle's Bombardier
  • Shigeru Yabuta
  • Role: Japanese Duck Netting Officer
  • Seunghwan Min
  • Role: Zero Pilots Squadron Leader
  • Christopher Tapia
  • Role: Hiryu Pointer
  • Sangwon Jun
  • Role: Hiryu Talker
  • Motoo Taira
  • Role: Akagi Spotter
  • Ana Maria Lombo
  • Role: Ballroom Singer

Crew Midway - Für die Freiheit

  • Cary Weitz
  • Boom Operator
  • Harald Kloser
  • Producer
  • Harald Kloser
  • Music
  • Roland Emmerich
  • Director
  • Roland Emmerich
  • Producer
  • Mark Gordon
  • Producer
  • Thomas Wanker
  • Music
  • Doug Hardwick
  • Construction Coordinator
  • Isabelle Guay
  • Supervising Art Director
  • Kirk M. Petruccelli
  • Production Design
  • Andrea Kenyon
  • Casting Director
  • Greg P. Russell
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Page Buckner
  • Art Direction
  • Carsten H. W. Lorenz
  • Executive Producer
  • Brent O'Connor
  • Executive Producer
  • Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
  • ADR Voice Casting
  • Yu Dong
  • Executive Producer
  • Michael Hoffman
  • Sound Mixer
  • Mario Davignon
  • Costume Design
  • Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks
  • Set Decoration
  • Patrick Kerton
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Ryan Stevens Harris
  • Assistant Editor
  • Adam Wolfe
  • Editor
  • Patricia Binga
  • Lead Animator
  • Harlan Glenn
  • Key Costumer
  • Paul O'Bryan
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Steve Neal
  • Sound Editor
  • Matt Jackson
  • Executive Producer
  • Martin Doepner
  • First Assistant Director
  • Matt Hovland
  • ADR Mixer
  • Tom Marks
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Eric Rylander
  • Special Effects Coordinator
  • Jean-Pierre Paquet
  • Art Direction
  • Katie Doyle
  • Casting Director
  • Joseph Segura
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Marylou Lim
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Francie Brown
  • Dialect Coach
  • Craig Hosking
  • Aerial Coordinator
  • Reiner Bajo
  • Still Photographer
  • Peter G. Travers
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Joshua Davis
  • Gaffer
  • Dan Goyens
  • Lighting Technician
  • Helene Lamarre
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Robby Baumgartner
  • Director of Photography
  • Paul Corricelli
  • Key Costumer
  • Walter Volpatto
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist
  • Bryan Grill
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Eames Gagnon
  • Gaffer
  • Mahealani Diego
  • Assistant Makeup Artist
  • Christine Youngstrom
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Don King
  • Underwater Camera
  • Emilie Gauthier
  • Makeup Designer
  • Alan Markfield
  • Still Photographer
  • Linda D. Flowers
  • Hairstylist
  • Derek Spears
  • VFX Supervisor
  • Puelo Deir
  • Unit Publicist
  • Tom Macdonald
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Josh Bower
  • Boom Operator
  • Phil Jones
  • VFX Supervisor
  • Dan Smiczek
  • CG Supervisor
  • Patrick Christensen
  • ADR Mixer
  • Eriko Miyagawa
  • Casting Consultant
  • Laine Rykes
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Don Tomich
  • Rigging Gaffer
  • Lukas Lepicovsky
  • CG Supervisor
  • Greg Strasz
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
  • Property Master
  • Christopher J. Wood
  • Set Dresser
  • Rene Toye
  • VFX Editor
  • Stephen Bacquet
  • Lighting Technician
  • Rick Harris
  • Key Rigging Grip
  • Les T. Tomita
  • Key Grip
  • Cathie Valdovino
  • Set Costumer
  • Sebastian Butenberg
  • Animation Director
  • Gina Scarnati
  • Textile Artist
  • Lorette Leblanc
  • Script Supervisor
  • Jan Bezouška
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Andrew Ryan Turner
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Rick Crum
  • Electrician
  • Carolyne de Bellefeuille
  • Art Direction
  • Marcelo Padovani
  • Assistant Hairstylist
  • Dany Racine
  • First Assistant "A" Camera
  • Félix Larivière
  • Hair Department Head
  • Jeremy Brussell
  • Best Boy Grip
  • Julie Garceau
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Wes Tooke
  • Screenplay
  • Soupharak Keoborakoth
  • Second Assistant "A" Camera
  • Pierre Daudelin
  • Best Boy Electric
  • Pamela Goldammer
  • First Assistant Makeup Artist
  • Hale Mawae
  • Set Dresser
  • Marcin Kasiński
  • Foley Editor
  • Martin Chalifoux
  • Construction Manager
  • Steven Cueva
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Shae Salmon
  • VFX Editor
  • Dave Goetter
  • ADR Mixer
  • Harry Lu
  • Armorer
  • Alastair Burlingham
  • Executive Producer
  • Caitlin Well
  • Casting Associate
  • Tefft Smith
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor
  • David Shauger
  • Construction Coordinator
  • Peter Bawiec
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Peter Bawiec
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Wouter van Herwerden
  • ADR Recordist
  • Thomas Dane Wagener
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Louis Marion
  • Production Sound Mixer
  • Steven Spady
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Ralph Malani
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Nicholas Rymond
  • Leadman
  • Sabrine Canuel
  • Key Costumer
  • Laurent Taillefer
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Mike Gerzevitz
  • Lighting Technician
  • Andrea Montana Knoll
  • Production Consultant
  • Jon Lawless
  • ADR Recordist
  • Taylor Westerfield
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Babak Bina
  • 3D Generalist
  • Daniel Perez
  • 3D Generalist
  • Alan Shultz
  • Dolly Grip
  • Matt Yocum
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Vicki Pui
  • Concept Artist
  • Danny MAlin
  • Extras Casting
  • Marie-Julie Besse
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Aaron Reznick
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • Tricia Kim
  • Matchmove Supervisor
  • Radia Slaimi
  • Set Designer
  • Bill Wang
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • David Villeneuve
  • Electrician
  • Nathalie Legault
  • Assistant Makeup Artist
  • Micah Gallagher
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Jen Martin
  • Costumer
  • Jean Scarabin
  • Hairstylist
  • Greta Ruljevaite
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Bethan Mowat
  • First Assistant Director
  • Angela Laprete
  • Production Consultant
  • Marc Roth
  • CG Supervisor
  • Daniel McGraw
  • Makeup Artist
  • Errol Stussi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Nick Crew
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Ilkka Uitto
  • VFX Editor
  • Marshall Rainey
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Timur Yesilfiliz
  • VFX Editor
  • Prapanch Swamy
  • CG Supervisor
  • Tom Curtis
  • Set Dresser
  • Craig K. Lewis
  • Set Decoration Buyer
  • Mandalyn Forbes
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Rodgers Paul
  • Matte Painter
  • Josh Mar
  • Costumer
  • Allen Mozo
  • Lighting Technician
  • Michael Porterfield
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Mariana Gorbea
  • Modeling
  • Michal Wilczewski
  • Foley Editor
  • Karen Wood
  • Casting Associate
  • Jacek Wiśniewski
  • Foley Artist
  • Philip Nussbaumer
  • VFX Supervisor
  • Florian Franke
  • Compositing Lead
  • Rodions Jepejevs
  • Compositing Lead
  • Mark Spindler
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Eun Young Kim
  • Matte Painter
  • Eric Aubin
  • Second Assistant "B" Camera
  • Catherine Lam
  • Set Designer
  • Stephane Boisvert
  • Generator Operator
  • David Dinel
  • Key Grip
  • Rebecca Gausnell
  • Dialect Coach
  • Thomas Weckenmann
  • VFX Editor
  • Tricia Mulgrew
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Jean-Manuel Medina
  • Hairstylist
  • Gaby Miègeville-Little
  • Set Designer
  • Mónica Caballero
  • Lighting Technician
  • Simon Théberge
  • Set Designer
  • Filip Stefanowski
  • Foley Mixer
  • Pierre Antoine Rousse
  • Set Dresser
  • Miguel Palos
  • Executive Producer
  • John M.H. Lee
  • Lighting Technician
  • Aaron Ellis
  • Costumer
  • Arthur B Wilson III
  • Hairstylist
  • Catherine Lahaye
  • Makeup Artist
  • Gary Pachany
  • First Assistant "B" Camera
  • Chris Lewis
  • Set Designer
  • Nicolas Dallaire
  • ADR Recordist
  • Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud
  • Makeup Department Head
  • Magnus Skagerlund
  • Modeling
  • Justin Neenan
  • Set Designer
  • Cedric Levesque
  • Set Dresser
  • Maxime Privé
  • Set Dresser
  • Nicolas Privé
  • Set Dresser
  • Johannes Muecke
  • Title Designer
  • Johannes Muecke
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Joshua Atkin
  • Best Boy Electric
  • Tuiaana Scanlan
  • Best Boy Grip
  • Reid Murphy
  • Camera Operator
  • Jeroen Hendriks
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Michael Keola Jones
  • Dolly Grip
  • Aaron McMullen
  • Electrician
  • Todd Schatz
  • Generator Operator
  • James Takahashi
  • Rigging Grip
  • Curtis Wingerter
  • Rigging Grip
  • Liliane Saad
  • Assistant Hairstylist
  • Eli Girard
  • Hairstylist
  • Sheldon Yamauchi
  • Hairstylist
  • Paula Hong
  • Hairstylist
  • Christine Carrière
  • Makeup Artist
  • Natalia Lubowiecka
  • Foley Editor
  • Joshua Hakim
  • 3D Artist
  • Steve Seongik Hong
  • Animation Supervisor
  • Johannes Wolz
  • Animation Technical Director
  • Evgeny Berbasov
  • CG Supervisor
  • Jason Hannen-Williams
  • CG Supervisor
  • Ryo Sakaguchi
  • CG Supervisor
  • Matthew Novak
  • CG Supervisor
  • Jean-Philippe Tristant
  • Compositing Lead
  • Enrique Sandoval Castro
  • Compositing Lead
  • Danielle Norgate
  • Compositing Lead
  • Henrique Reginato
  • Compositing Lead
  • Phil Prates
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Egbert Reichel
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Michael J. Viera
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Ning Yan
  • Lead Animator
  • Philipp Winterstein
  • Lead Animator
  • Dasom Song
  • Matte Painter
  • Peter Braeley
  • Matte Painter
  • Chengwei Zheng
  • Matte Painter
  • Mujia Liao
  • Matte Painter
  • Kevin Mains
  • Modeling
  • Zaki Saati
  • Modeling
  • Dylan Dunford
  • Modeling
  • Benjamin Lepine
  • Modeling
  • Ron Schrems
  • Modeling
  • Laura Carnegie
  • VFX Editor
  • Adam Figielski
  • VFX Supervisor
  • Selah Chung
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Natsai Todd
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Aditya Menon
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Kin Yiu
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Gray Xi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Sophia Zhang
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Michael Armstrong
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Thelma Rangel
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Sofronie Dun
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Iva Modrah
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Troy Moore
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Sara Eva Gonzalez
  • Costume Assistant
  • Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek
  • Casting Assistant
  • Johanna Bautista
  • Extras Casting
  • Dustin Snodgrass
  • Extras Casting
  • Marie Medina
  • Extras Casting Assistant
  • Pauline Beraud
  • Script Supervisor
  • Trevor White
  • Colorist
  • Rob Scratch Mitchell
  • Aerial Coordinator
  • Marie-Helene Roy
  • Production Coordinator
  • Natacha Williams
  • Travel Coordinator
  • Carolina Jiménez
  • Layout