Summary

1917 (2019)

Release Date: 25. December 2019
Starring: George MacKay, Dean-Charles Chapman, Mark Strong, Andrew Scott
Genres: Kriegsfilm, Drama, Action, Thriller
Runtime: 119 min
Original Title: 1917
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: Universal Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, Reliance Entertainment, New Republic Pictures, Neal Street Productions, Mogambo Films, Amblin Partners, Entertainment One
Auf dem Höhepunkt des Ersten Weltkriegs wird Schofield und Blake, zwei jungen britischen Soldaten, eine scheinbar unmögliche Mission gegeben: In einem Wettlauf gegen die Zeit sollen sie das Feindesgebiet durchqueren und eine höchst dringliche Nachricht überbringen, die hunderte Männer retten kann – darunter Blakes eigenen Bruder.

Cast 1917

  • George MacKay
  • Role: Lance Corporal Schofield
  • Dean-Charles Chapman
  • Role: Lance Corporal Blake
  • Mark Strong
  • Role: Captain Smith
  • Andrew Scott
  • Role: Lieutenant Leslie
  • Richard Madden
  • Role: Lieutenant Blake
  • Claire Duburcq
  • Role: Lauri
  • Colin Firth
  • Role: General Erinmore
  • Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Role: Colonel MacKenzie
  • Daniel Mays
  • Role: Sergeant Sanders
  • Adrian Scarborough
  • Role: Major Hepburn
  • Chris Walley
  • Role: Private Bullen
  • Nabhaan Rizwan
  • Role: Sepoy Jondalar
  • Jamie Parker
  • Role: Lieutenant Richards
  • Tommy French
  • Role: Private Butler
  • Paul Tinto
  • Role: NCO Baker
  • Billy Postlethwaite
  • Role: NCO Harvey
  • Richard McCabe
  • Role: Colonel Collins
  • Justin Edwards
  • Role: Captain Ivins
  • Jonny Lavelle
  • Role: Orderly Byrne
  • Gabriel Akuwudike
  • Role: Private Buchanan
  • Pip Carter
  • Role: Lieutenant Gordon
  • Michael Jibson
  • Role: Lieutenant Hutton
  • Andy Apollo
  • Role: Sergeant Miller
  • Josef Davies
  • Role: Private Stokes
  • Spike Leighton
  • Role: Private Kilgour
  • Robert Maaser
  • Role: German Pilot
  • Gerran Howell
  • Role: Private Parry
  • Adam Hugill
  • Role: Private Atkins
  • Benjamin Adams
  • Role: Sergeant Harrop
  • Anson Boon
  • Role: Private Cooke
  • Kenny Fullwood
  • Role: Private Rossi
  • Ryan Nolan
  • Role: Private Malky
  • Elliot Baxter
  • Role: Private Singer
  • Bogdan Kumshatsky
  • Role: German Sniper
  • Kye Mckee
  • Role: German Soldier
  • Ivy-I Macnamara
  • Role: French Baby
  • Merlin Leonhardt
  • Role: Soldat Muller
  • Taddeo Kufus
  • Role: Soldat Baumer
  • Jos Slovick
  • Role: Wayfaring Stranger Soldier
  • Luke Hornsby
  • Role: Private Pinewood
  • Jack Shalloo
  • Role: Private Seymour
  • Elliot Edusah
  • Role: Private Grey
  • Joe Mendes
  • Role: Private Willock
  • Jacob James Beswick
  • Role: Lance Corporal Duff
  • Ian Wilson
  • Role: Sergeant Wright
  • Bradley Connor
  • Role: Sergeant Gardner
  • John Hollingworth
  • Role: Sergeant Guthrie
  • Daniel Attwell
  • Role: Captain Sandbach
  • Samson Cox-Vinell
  • Role: Orderly Dixon
  • Richard Dempsey
  • Role: Mackenzie Officer
  • Phil Cheadle
  • Role: Mackenzie Officer
  • Jonah Russell
  • Role: Captain Morahan
  • Michael Rouse
  • Role: Captain Rylands

Crew 1917

  • Thomas Newman
  • Original Music Composer
  • Sam Mendes
  • Screenplay
  • Sam Mendes
  • Director
  • Sam Mendes
  • Producer
  • Roger Deakins
  • Director of Photography
  • Roger Deakins
  • Camera Operator
  • Dennis Gassner
  • Production Design
  • Lee Smith
  • Editor
  • Rahul Khanna
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Nina Gold
  • Casting
  • Callum McDougall
  • Producer
  • Rod McLean
  • Art Direction
  • Pippa Harris
  • Producer
  • Jacqueline Durran
  • Costume Design
  • Elaine Kusmishko
  • Art Direction
  • Bertie Spiegelberg
  • Production Supervisor
  • François Duhamel
  • Still Photographer
  • Heidi McQueen-Prentice
  • Costume Assistant
  • David Crossman
  • Costume Designer
  • Lee Sandales
  • Set Decoration
  • Jamie Wilkinson
  • Property Master
  • Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • Producer
  • Scott Millan
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Nicoletta Mani
  • Script Supervisor
  • Stephen Swain
  • Art Direction
  • Nick Akass
  • Dressing Prop
  • Mark Taylor
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Simon Elsley
  • Art Direction
  • John Marzano
  • Aerial Director of Photography
  • Tristan Versluis
  • Prosthetic Designer
  • Pete Cavaciuti
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Wayne Leach
  • Rigging Gaffer
  • Oliver Tarney
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Nicholas Roche-Gordon
  • Costumer
  • Naomi Donne
  • Makeup Designer
  • Jane Karen
  • Dialect Coach
  • Norma Webb
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Tim Pounds-Cornish
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • Stella Atkinson
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Lauren Briggs-Miller
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Guillaume Rocheron
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Peter Talbot
  • VFX Director of Photography
  • Rachael Tate
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Lauren Camilleri
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Amanda Trewin
  • Costume Assistant
  • Peter Lee
  • Prop Maker
  • Rachel Kennedy
  • Unit Publicist
  • Malcolm Roberts
  • Construction Manager
  • Greg Butler
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Jonas Jangvad
  • Color Assistant
  • Anthony Noble
  • Graphic Designer
  • Rebecca Cole
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Rebecca Cole
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Mary Cooke
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Charles Bodycomb
  • Armorer
  • Dominic Tuohy
  • Special Effects Supervisor
  • Joss Skottowe
  • Supervising Armorer
  • Michael Lerman
  • Producer
  • Michael Lerman
  • First Assistant Director
  • Stuart Wilson
  • Production Sound Mixer
  • Sona Pak
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Darren Bailey
  • Libra Head Technician
  • Vanessa Baker
  • ADR Voice Casting
  • Aoife Warren
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Screenplay
  • Matt Curtis
  • Title Designer
  • Guido Cavaciuti
  • Second Assistant Camera
  • Pearce Roemer
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Laura Ng
  • Standby Art Director
  • William Evans
  • Costume Assistant
  • Sara Kramer
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Doone Forsyth
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Rob Menzer
  • Sculptor
  • Gary Hymns
  • Key Grip
  • Mollie Gamo
  • Casting Associate
  • Lucy Amos
  • Casting Assistant
  • Sarah Jane Marks
  • Makeup Artist
  • Peter Ayriss
  • Drone Pilot
  • Simon Muir
  • Rigging Grip
  • Daren Bailey
  • Marine Coordinator
  • Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz
  • Makeup Artist
  • Alex Harper
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist
  • Dave Marriott
  • Electrician
  • Terry Robb
  • Electrician
  • Dana Anusca
  • Draughtsman
  • Jamie Burrows
  • Draughtsman
  • Cara Stevens
  • Key Costumer
  • Neil Ashton
  • Electrician
  • Andie Davies
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Iain Thomson
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Laura Collins
  • Set Dresser
  • Angus Hale
  • Greensman
  • Daniel McGraw
  • Makeup Artist
  • Alison Clements
  • Draughtsman
  • Niki De Jong
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist
  • Anshad Abu
  • Lighting Artist
  • Eve Walker
  • Costume Coordinator
  • Neil Murphy
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Jim Cornish
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Nicola Belton
  • Textile Artist
  • Andy Stephens
  • Aerial Coordinator
  • Cristina Patterson
  • Contact Lens Designer
  • Alice Hollingum
  • Makeup Artist
  • Michael Chambers
  • Electrician
  • Randolph Watson
  • Concept Artist
  • Chris Francis
  • Color Assistant
  • James Mann
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Metusalem Bjornsson
  • Production Coordinator
  • János Jack
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Joshua Gollish
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Marc Rice
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Trushna Patel
  • VFX Editor
  • Will Newis
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Richard Little
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Joel Christopher
  • Costumer
  • Robert Voysey
  • Construction Foreman
  • Steve Westley
  • Dressing Prop
  • Gary Smith
  • Best Boy Grip
  • Greg Whitbrook
  • Electrician
  • Dean Southan
  • Camera Trainee
  • Lizzie Osborne
  • Draughtsman
  • Will Ayres
  • Props
  • Sarah Bicknell
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Bradley Dennis
  • Epk Camera Operator
  • Bevan de Kock
  • Greensman
  • Nunzia Lombardo
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant
  • Kieron Stone
  • Wardrobe Assistant
  • Helen Jerome
  • Wardrobe Assistant
  • Rupert Steggle
  • Wardrobe Assistant
  • Brenda Mckernan
  • Contact Lens Technician
  • Mariona Trías
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Anna Lubbock
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Sylvia Atkins
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Andrew Whiteoak
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Grace McComisky
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist
  • Ed Stone
  • Drone Operator
  • Scott Clooney
  • Electrician
  • Tony Higgins
  • Electrician
  • Matt Lumley
  • Electrician
  • Andrew Harris
  • First Assistant Camera
  • John Higgins
  • Gaffer
  • James Starr
  • Rigging Grip
  • Colin Hazell
  • Techno Crane Operator
  • Tony Smith
  • Armorer
  • Emma Dunleavy
  • Production Coordinator
  • Marcella Silveira
  • VFX Production Coordinator
  • Emine Soydanyavas
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Danny Clark
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Norman Walshe
  • Concept Artist
  • Kimberley Pope
  • Conceptual Illustrator
  • Will Smith
  • Draughtsman
  • Olivia Watkins
  • Draughtsman
  • Renato Cavallaro
  • Dressing Prop
  • Xavier Swinton Byrne
  • Dressing Prop
  • Daniel Valentine
  • Dressing Prop
  • Natasha Jones
  • Graphic Designer
  • Nathan Bacon
  • Greensman
  • Daniel Gibson
  • Greensman
  • Tor Richards
  • Greensman
  • Matt Chisholm
  • Props
  • Buddie Wilkinson
  • Props
  • Timeyin Jones
  • Props
  • Sophie Le Lievre
  • Sculptor
  • Josh Jones
  • Standby Carpenter
  • Ella Reid
  • Costume Assistant
  • Samantha Choat
  • Costume Assistant
  • Lorna Cook
  • Costume Standby
  • Anthony Tuff
  • Costumer
  • Sally James
  • Key Costumer
  • Ondrej Hudecek
  • 3D Artist
  • Sreejith Venugopalan
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Kush Dhir
  • Compositing Lead
  • Prashant Nair
  • Compositing Lead
  • Artem Sukach
  • Compositing Lead
  • Christopher Reiter
  • Lighting Artist
  • Sageesh Kv
  • Lighting Artist
  • Suraj Makhija
  • Lighting Artist
  • Midhun Sajeevalal
  • Lighting Artist
  • Andrew Tulloch
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor
  • Ayyappadas Vijayakumar
  • VFX Editor
  • Lucas Caldas
  • VFX Production Coordinator
  • Steve Ditchburn
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Rahul k Khanna
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Teresa Mathew
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Ali Pak
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Oliver Taylor
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Huong Vu
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Ajay Roshan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator
  • Noami Bourgeois
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Barbara Lavia
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Ami Yamauchi
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Ange Labbé-Dulude
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant
  • Nick Sargent
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Pier Lefebvre
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • James Slattery
  • Colorist
  • Molly MacCormack
  • Color Assistant
  • John A. Maltby
  • Dailies Operator
  • Sacha Garrett
  • Casting Assistant