Summary

Black and Blue (2019)

Release Date: 25. October 2019
Starring: Naomie Harris, Tyrese Gibson, Frank Grillo, Mike Colter
Genres: Drama, Action, Thriller
Runtime: 108 min
Original Title: Black and Blue
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: Screen Gems, Royal Viking Entertainment, Hidden Empire Film Group
Die junge Alicia West hat es allein aufgrund ihres Geschlechts und ihrer schwarzen Hautfarbe nicht leicht als neuer weiblicher Officer in New Orleans. Ihre Situation wird umso schwerer, als sie aus Versehen mit ihrer Körperkamera den Mord einiger korrupter Polizei-Kollegen und ihres eigenen Partners an einem Drogendealer filmt. West sieht sich einer doppelten Bedrohung ausgesetzt: Zum einen muss sie sich vor der bekanntlich brutalen Rache der Drogenkartelle fürchten, die ein Kopfgeld auf sie ausgesetzt haben, zum anderen werden auch ihre überführten Kollegen alles daran setzen, den „Rookie“ im Team auszuschalten und an das belastende Material zu kommen. Da sie weder von ihren Vorgesetzten, noch von ihrer schwarzen Gemeinde Hilfe erwarten kann, ist der Fremde Milo „Mouse“ Jackson ihre einzige Chance. Gemeinsam mit ihm versucht sie, die Wahrheit ans Licht zu bringen und ihre beiden Feinde gegenenander auszuspielen.

Cast Black and Blue

  • Naomie Harris
  • Role: Alicia West
  • Tyrese Gibson
  • Role: Milo 'Mouse' Jackson
  • Frank Grillo
  • Role: Terry Malone
  • Mike Colter
  • Role: Darius
  • Reid Scott
  • Role: Kevin
  • Beau Knapp
  • Role: Smitty
  • Nafessa Williams
  • Role: Missy
  • James Moses Black
  • Role: Officer Deacon Brown
  • Carsyn Taylor
  • Role: Jamal
  • Lucky Johnson
  • Role: Ox
  • Deneen Tyler
  • Role: Captain Regina Hackett
  • Michael Papajohn
  • Role: Sergeant Leader
  • Nelson Bonilla
  • Role: Officer Doyle
  • Frankie Smith
  • Role: Tez
  • Oscar Gale
  • Role: Gas Station Owner
  • Rhonda Johnson Dents
  • Role: Old Woman
  • Sam Malone
  • Role: Tattooed Bad Guy
  • John Charles II
  • Role: Zero
  • Craig Leydecker
  • Role: Shift Sergeant
  • Rob Mars
  • Role: Aggressive Cop
  • Tony Janning
  • Role: Aggressive Cop Partner
  • Anthony Michael Frederick
  • Role: Officer
  • Jeffrey Fordham
  • Role: Body Cam Cop
  • Stanley White Jr.
  • Role: Doorman
  • Mike Seal
  • Role: Buick Bad Guy
  • Troy Faruk
  • Role: Buick Bad Guy
  • Mark Hicks
  • Role: Tiny
  • Justin Evans
  • Role: BMX Spotter
  • Eric Stratemeier
  • Role: SRT Officer
  • Chris Bryant
  • Role: SRT Officer
  • Sean Paul Braud
  • Role: SRT Officer
  • Matt Cipro
  • Role: SRT Officer
  • Jeff Brockton
  • Role: SRT Officer
  • Richard Nunez
  • Role: Bad Guy Driver
  • Philip Fornah
  • Role: Stairwell Bad Guy
  • Joseph Singletary
  • Role: Stairwell Bad Guy
  • Larry McGhee
  • Role: Apartment Bad Guy
  • Jovan Southhall
  • Role: Apartment Bad Guy
  • Kurt Deville
  • Role: Apartment Bad Guy
  • Floyd Anthony Johns Jr.
  • Role: Apartment Bad Guy
  • Kortney Manns
  • Role: Apartment Bad Guy
  • Tim Smith
  • Role: Bodyguard Bad Guy
  • Curtis Lyons
  • Role: Bodyguard Bad Guy
  • Precious Jenkins
  • Role: Bodyguard Bad Guy
  • George Quinones
  • Role: Bodyguard Bad Guy
  • Jacob Garcia
  • Role: Narc Officer
  • Trace Cheramie
  • Role: Narc Officer
  • Drew Williams
  • Role: Bad Guy Guard
  • Nito Larioza
  • Role: Bad Guy Guard
  • Tim Bell
  • Role: Brody (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Kynt Bryan
  • Role: Police Officers Friend (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Chulew
  • Role: Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Lucy Golden
  • Role: Detective #1 (uncredited)
  • Tonya Maldonado
  • Role: Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Mike Whaley
  • Role: Police Officer (uncredited)

Crew Black and Blue

  • Kim Coleman
  • Casting
  • Dante Spinotti
  • Director of Photography
  • Geoff Zanelli
  • Original Music Composer
  • Bradford Johnson
  • Set Decoration
  • Peck Prior
  • Editor
  • Kevin O'Neill
  • First Assistant Director
  • Peter A. Dowling
  • Writer
  • Frank J. Zito III
  • Production Design
  • Gary Huckabay
  • Production Supervisor
  • Joshua Throne
  • Executive Producer
  • Joshua Throne
  • Unit Production Manager
  • Deon Taylor
  • Director
  • Tim Bell
  • Stunts
  • Samuel Le
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Andree Fortier
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Meagan Lewis
  • Casting
  • Daniel Arrias
  • Stunts
  • Vince Nicastro
  • Foley Artist
  • Denise Templeton
  • Construction Buyer
  • Bruce McCleery
  • Second Unit Director of Photography
  • Mark A. Terry
  • Art Direction
  • Johnny Caruso
  • Music Editor
  • Oscar Gale
  • Hairstylist
  • Ryan Collins
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Steven Ticknor
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Richard Ivan Mann
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Peter Rosenfeld
  • Camera Operator
  • Peter Rosenfeld
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Sandy Parker
  • Script Supervisor
  • Karri Farris
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Michael Chateauneuf
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Robert Getty
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Dana Boisseau
  • Hair Department Head
  • Alan Markfield
  • Still Photographer
  • Jonathan R. Hodges
  • Property Master
  • Joseph Paolucci Jr.
  • Rigging Gaffer
  • Adriane Bennett
  • Key Costumer
  • LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin
  • Makeup Artist
  • Melissa Kennelly
  • Foley Artist
  • Bailey Domke
  • Makeup Artist
  • Laura Geucherian
  • Digital Intermediate Producer
  • Courtney Lether
  • Makeup Department Head
  • Zackary Aymani
  • Set Dresser
  • Robert Alonzo
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Robert Alonzo
  • Second Unit Director
  • Kevin Reid
  • Stunts
  • Ceilidh Knight
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • Rodney Williamson
  • Costumer
  • Craig A. Dellinger
  • Dialogue Editor
  • Craig A. Dellinger
  • ADR Editor
  • Mark Cotone
  • First Assistant Director
  • Paul Ledford
  • Production Sound Mixer
  • Rick Thomas
  • Gaffer
  • Shawn Kennelly
  • Foley Editor
  • Shawn Kennelly
  • Foley Mixer
  • Guy Fernandez
  • Stunts
  • Steve Urban
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Virginia Cefaly
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Luca Saviotti
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Courtney Marie Callais
  • Makeup Artist
  • Paul Abraham
  • Craft Service
  • Bethany Levy
  • Stunt Double
  • Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
  • Unit Publicist
  • Paulo DeFreitas Jr.
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Nick Offord
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • David Bush
  • Script Supervisor
  • Takako Ishikawa
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Sam Sullivan
  • Script Supervisor
  • Sean Sorensen
  • Producer
  • Matt Evans
  • Additional Editing
  • Aidan Dykes
  • ADR Mixer
  • Aaron Southerland
  • ADR Mixer
  • Elston Howard
  • Location Manager
  • Aimee Huber
  • Set Designer
  • Stephen Meagher
  • Special Effects
  • Robby Baskett
  • Location Assistant
  • Rachel April
  • Set Decoration Buyer
  • Theresa Hernandez
  • Casting Associate
  • Duane Cooper
  • Key Grip
  • Dennis Seawright
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Lesley Rodriguez
  • Makeup Artist
  • Aaron Hasson
  • ADR Mixer
  • Adam Beard
  • Key Rigging Grip
  • Roxanne Avent
  • Executive Producer
  • Kim Church
  • Visual Effects Producer
  • Culley Bunker
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Mark Petersen
  • Sound Effects Editor
  • Anna P. McCarthy
  • Casting Assistant
  • Ryosuke Kawanaka
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Jonathan Robinson
  • Second Assistant Camera
  • Dave Wilson
  • ADR Mixer
  • Trevor Tufano
  • First Assistant Camera
  • Daniel Waghorne
  • Drone Pilot
  • Cam Owen
  • Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Dale White
  • Second Assistant Camera
  • Barry Williamson
  • Key Rigging Grip
  • Daniele Colombera
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Ashley Foster
  • Second Assistant Director
  • Jason Chandler
  • Second Second Assistant Director
  • Tim Christensen
  • Compositing Supervisor
  • Ruth Kesler
  • Production Coordinator
  • Zack Earl Edwards
  • Second Second Assistant Director
  • Todd Tracy
  • Set Dresser
  • Ben Wachsmann
  • Grip
  • Austin Alward
  • Camera Operator
  • Preston Schrag
  • Stunts
  • Penni Smith
  • Payroll Accountant
  • Emma Butt
  • ADR Recordist
  • Mary Huber
  • Extras Casting
  • Lauren Bott
  • Costume Design
  • Rob 'Church' Rosales
  • Electrician
  • Sean Brown
  • Dolly Grip
  • Storey Wilson
  • Set Costumer
  • Julius Denem
  • Stunts
  • Justin Crawford
  • Key Grip
  • Francesco Cricenti
  • 3D Artist
  • Chris M. Wilson
  • Construction Coordinator
  • Nick Ramey
  • Camera Operator
  • Brian Posslenzny
  • Electrician
  • Lance Romano
  • Second Assistant Camera
  • Joshua J. Bagnall
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Joshua Sgarlata
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Marco Colosimo
  • ADR Recordist
  • Donovan Thibodeaux
  • Boom Operator
  • Patrick Gallagher
  • Visual Effects Editor
  • Christine McDermott
  • Visual Effects Production Manager
  • Alicia Connelly
  • Location Coordinator
  • Josh Jolicoeur
  • Production Secretary
  • Kevin O'Neil
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director
  • Brian Sutherin
  • Second Assistant Director
  • Keith Rubin Jr.
  • Location Assistant
  • Michael G. Carriere
  • Set Dresser
  • Mary Fox
  • Production Accountant
  • Teague Uva
  • Stunts
  • Deven Schruff
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Jason White
  • Special Effects Coordinator
  • Kennith G. Smith
  • Dolly Grip
  • Kellye Bond
  • Costumer
  • Nori Mussara Lamy
  • Costumer
  • Erik Allen
  • Tailor
  • Amelia Pierce
  • Costume Assistant
  • Ashley Starling
  • Costume Assistant
  • Chazonia Lewis
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Terron Harang
  • Hairstylist
  • Ray V. Johnson Jr.
  • Hairstylist
  • Ryan Bourg
  • Grip
  • Rob Crews
  • Grip
  • Nathan Harvey
  • Grip
  • Jared Martin
  • Grip
  • Billy Pizani
  • Grip
  • Cedric Howard
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Daniel Duboise
  • Assistant Accountant
  • Sophia Alonso
  • Graphic Designer
  • Angie Sanders
  • Assistant Property Master
  • Adam Crochet
  • Set Dresser
  • Zach Burbach
  • Set Dresser
  • Jelani Courtney
  • Extras Casting Assistant
  • Willie C. Stringer Jr.
  • Transportation Captain