httpss://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9YmSRQOlJBk

Summary

Tolkien (2019)

Release Date: 3. May 2019
Starring: Nicholas Hoult, Lily Collins, Colm Meaney, Derek Jacobi
Genres: Kriegsfilm, Drama, Liebesfilm
Runtime: 112 min
Original Title: Tolkien
Original Film Language: English
Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures, Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment
„Tolkien“ erzählt von den prägenden Jugendjahren des visionären Autors, in denen er Freundschaft, Mut und Inspiration inmitten einer Gemeinschaft von Gleichgesinnten an seiner Schule findet. Zusammen erleben sie Liebe und Verlust, von Tolkiens turbulenter Umwerbung seiner großen Liebe und Muse Edith Bratt, bis hin zum Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkriegs, der die „Gefährten“ auseinander zu reißen droht. All diese Erfahrungen inspirieren Tolkien zu seinen weltbekannten Mittelerde-Romanen.

Cast Tolkien

  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Role: J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Lily Collins
  • Role: Edith Bratt
  • Colm Meaney
  • Role: Father Francis Morgan
  • Derek Jacobi
  • Role: Professor Joseph Wright
  • Harry Gilby
  • Role: Young J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Mimi Keene
  • Role: Young Edith Bratt
  • Anthony Boyle
  • Role: Geoffrey Bache Smith
  • Adam Bregman
  • Role: Young Geoffrey Bache Smith
  • Patrick Gibson
  • Role: Robert Q. Gilson
  • Albie Marber
  • Role: Young Robert Q. Gilson
  • Tom Glynn-Carney
  • Role: Christopher Wiseman
  • Ty Tennant
  • Role: Young Christopher Wiseman
  • Craig Roberts
  • Role: Private Sam Hodges
  • Pam Ferris
  • Role: Mrs. Faulkner
  • James MacCallum
  • Role: Hilary Tolkien
  • Guillermo Bedward
  • Role: Young Hilary Tolkien
  • Laura Donnelly
  • Role: Mabel Tolkien
  • Genevieve O'Reilly
  • Role: Mrs. Smith
  • Owen Teale
  • Role: Headmaster Gilson
  • Al Bollands
  • Role: First Soldier
  • Kallum Tolkien
  • Role: Second Soldier
  • Nia Gwynne
  • Role: Bronwen
  • Adrian Schiller
  • Role: English Master
  • Toby Nash
  • Role: Mackintosh
  • Michael Bryceson
  • Role: Goodson-Thomas
  • Andrew Bissell
  • Role: Rugby Coach
  • Sian Crisp
  • Role: Waitress
  • Antony Raymond Barlow
  • Role: Maître d'
  • David Puckridge
  • Role: Box Office Man
  • David Bromley
  • Role: Schoolmaster
  • Lara Maguire
  • Role: Rose
  • Holly Dempster
  • Role: Beryl
  • Jane Dixon-Rowland
  • Role: Mary
  • David Birkbeck
  • Role: Porter
  • Colin Macdonald Burnie
  • Role: Professor #1
  • Andy Orchard
  • Role: Professor #2
  • Frank Kerr
  • Role: Drunken Student
  • Rob Rhys Bond
  • Role: Photographer
  • Joel Phillimore
  • Role: Lieutenant
  • John Bradfield
  • Role: Student
  • Mia Woods
  • Role: Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
  • Sienna Woods
  • Role: Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
  • Paul Gurcel Escudero
  • Role: Michael Tolkien (Child)
  • Harry Webster
  • Role: John Tolkien Jnr. (Child)
  • Jack Riley
  • Role: Christopher Tolkien (Child)

Crew Tolkien

  • Thomas Newman
  • Original Music Composer
  • Thomas Newman
  • Conductor
  • Chris Gill
  • Additional Editor
  • Bill Bernstein
  • Music Editor
  • Deborah Lynn Scott
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Martin Cantwell
  • Sound Designer
  • David Appleby
  • Still Photographer
  • Jenno Topping
  • Producer
  • J.A.C. Redford
  • Orchestrator
  • Julian White
  • Chief Lighting Technician
  • David Gleeson
  • Screenplay
  • Dome Karukoski
  • Director
  • Stephen Beresford
  • Screenplay
  • Peter Chernin
  • Producer
  • Karsten Jacobsen
  • Steadicam Operator
  • Karsten Jacobsen
  • "A" Camera Operator
  • Kris Thykier
  • Producer
  • Sarada McDermott
  • Co-Producer
  • Harri Ylönen
  • Editor
  • David Ready
  • Producer
  • David Garrick
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Colleen Kelsall
  • Costume Designer
  • Stephan Pehrsson
  • Second Unit Director of Photography
  • Evangelos Grecos
  • Stunts
  • Pilar Foy
  • Supervising Art Director
  • Matthew Collinge
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Matthew Collinge
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Paul Cotterell
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer
  • Stuart Renfrew
  • First Assistant Director
  • Lasse Frank Johannessen
  • Director of Photography
  • Nadia Stacey
  • Hair Designer
  • Nadia Stacey
  • Makeup Designer
  • Julia Jones
  • Unit Publicist
  • Danny Sheehan
  • Supervising Sound Editor
  • Paul Carter
  • Sound Designer
  • San Davey
  • Script Supervisor
  • Adam Conlon
  • First Assistant "A" Camera
  • Mark Nuttall
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Kate Ringsell
  • Casting
  • Laura Bailey
  • Key Costumer
  • Bettina Seifert
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Rupert Davies
  • Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Heidi Freeman
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Antti Lahtinen
  • First Assistant Director
  • Gerda Lauciute
  • Hair Supervisor
  • Gerda Lauciute
  • Makeup Supervisor
  • Grant Montgomery
  • Production Design
  • Sarah Franzl
  • Stunt Coordinator
  • Anna Morena
  • Key Hair Stylist
  • Anna Morena
  • Key Makeup Artist
  • Danny Hargreaves
  • Special Effects Supervisor
  • Sarah Bridge
  • Music Supervisor
  • Thomas Bassett
  • Third Assistant Director
  • Josh Close
  • Key Grip
  • Maria Reinup
  • Second Unit Director
  • Kye Mckee
  • Stunts
  • Chris Crookall
  • First Assistant Editor
  • Theo Morton
  • Stunts
  • Lee James
  • First Assistant Sound Editor
  • Dan Finlay
  • Co-Producer
  • Louise Seymour
  • Post Production Supervisor
  • Rob Prynne
  • Sound Designer
  • Julie McCausland
  • Seamstress
  • Cristian Knight
  • Stunts
  • Isabella Artitzone
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Matt Wright
  • Second Assistant "A" Camera
  • Robert Platt-Higgins
  • Post Production Coordinator
  • Martin Beresford
  • Sound Mixer
  • Martin Beresford
  • Production Sound Mixer
  • Camilla Southwell
  • Crowd Assistant Director
  • Nancy Bray
  • Unit Production Manager
  • Diana Wyand
  • Costume Supervisor
  • Jonathan Millward
  • Storyboard Artist
  • Karen Margaux Walker
  • Payroll Accountant
  • El West
  • Assistant Accountant
  • Chey Anich
  • Stunt Double
  • Hugh O'Shea
  • Dialogue Coach
  • Jannika Öberg
  • Production Coordinator
  • Becky Scurrah
  • Assistant Accountant
  • Mackenzie Crossland
  • Location Assistant
  • Kerri Burbidge
  • Location Coordinator
  • James Baylan
  • Property Master
  • Juliana Malucelli
  • Still Photographer
  • Gemma Nunn
  • Second Assistant Director
  • Paul Cowell
  • Art Direction
  • Adam Smith
  • Stunts
  • Toni Staples
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director
  • Lyndsey Haluszczak
  • Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Ben Clements
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Kerry-Ellen Maxwell
  • Standby Art Director
  • Clare Griffiths
  • Art Department Coordinator
  • April Church
  • Assistant Costume Designer
  • Niall Monteith-Mann
  • Makeup & Hair
  • Alan Millar
  • Best Boy Electric
  • Dani Haigh
  • Makeup & Hair
  • James Hogarth
  • Digital Imaging Technician
  • Ricardo Cruz Jr.
  • Stunts
  • Emma Dorward
  • Assistant Art Director
  • Danielle Blaise Taylor
  • Third Assistant Director
  • Kerry Arthur
  • First Assistant "B" Camera
  • Ben Taylor
  • Second Assistant "B" Camera
  • Josh Tilley
  • Camera Trainee
  • Abi Wright
  • Assistant Editor
  • Vinny Cowper
  • Electrician
  • Max Elliot Lovell
  • Electrician
  • Michael John McHugh
  • Rigging Gaffer
  • Guy Elliot Smith
  • Grip
  • Tracey Cliffe
  • Truck Supervisor
  • Catherine Hibbert
  • Key Costumer
  • Dennis Bach Jensen
  • Tailor
  • Mandy Sharpe
  • Location Manager
  • Danny Newton
  • Assistant Location Manager
  • Laura Trigg
  • Production Secretary
  • Rebecca Norbury
  • Production Runner
  • Ben Arslanian
  • Production Accountant
  • Claudia Blunt
  • Casting Associate